The Winter Skin | Archeos 4-Season Backpacking Tent for 2 to 3 People

Save 20%
East Supplier PlatformSKU: 2255800758278094-Army 3 Season 3P-China

Color: Army 3 Season 3P
Price:
$636 $795

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Stock:
In stock (50 units), ready to be shipped

Description

Cold is not the enemy. Being unprepared is. The Archeos is a double-layer backpacking tent built for the fourth season, which in practice means the one where ordinary tents stop being honest. A snow skirt seals the gap between fly and ground, the inner body trades open mesh for fabric, and the result is a shelter that holds warmth instead of ventilating it away. It is the difference between a night spent managing your equipment and a night spent sleeping.

The frame is 7001 aluminium alloy — 7.9 mm on the two-person version, 9.5 mm on the three-person version — chosen because it bends without shattering and weighs little on a long approach. The fly in 190T polyester carries a PU2000 mm rating on the two-person model and PU3000 mm on the three-person model, while the floor uses 150D Oxford at PU3000 mm, so ground moisture and driven rain meet a specification rather than an optimistic claim. A short cross-pole over the inner body adds headroom where it is actually used, at the shoulders and above the sleeping area.

Set-up is by construction rather than by memory: colour-matched poles, twelve stakes and four guy lines, in a package measuring 47 by 15 by 15 centimetres. The two-person three-season version weighs 2.45 kg, rising to 2.6 kg with the winter skirt, while the three-person model comes in at 3.5 kg for three-season use and 3.9 kg for four-season use. For a winter shelter with this much fabric, those are numbers that can be carried rather than admired.

Four seasons is not a marketing term. It is a specification for the nights you will remember.

Key Features

  • ✦ Four-season design with a snow skirt that seals the fly to the ground
  • ✦ Double-layer construction for condensation control in cold air
  • ✦ 7001 aluminium alloy poles, 7.9 mm on 2P and 9.5 mm on 3P
  • ✦ Fly in 190T polyester, PU2000 mm on 2P and PU3000 mm on 3P
  • ✦ 150D Oxford floor rated to PU3000 mm
  • ✦ Additional top cross-pole for usable shoulder and head room
  • ✦ Three-season and four-season versions in both 2P and 3P sizes
  • ✦ Complete pitch kit: 3 poles, 12 stakes, 4 guy lines, carry bag and mesh bag

Technical Specifications

  • Brand and model: BLACKDEER Archeos, model BD12011110
  • Configuration: 2-person or 3-person, three-season or four-season
  • Structure: Double layer, one bedroom, built on site
  • Poles: 7001 aluminium alloy, 7.9 mm (2P) / 9.5 mm (3P)
  • Fly: 190T polyester, PU2000 mm (2P) / PU3000 mm (3P), water repellent
  • Inner body: B3 mesh and 190T polyester at PU450 mm
  • Floor: 150D Oxford at PU3000 mm
  • 2P dimensions: 215 × 130 × 100 cm
  • 3P dimensions: 215 × 215 × 125 cm
  • Floor area: 4.6 m² (3P)
  • Packed size: 47 × 15 × 15 cm
  • Weight: 2.45 kg (2P three-season), 2.6 kg with skirt, 3.5 kg and 3.9 kg for the 3P versions
  • Colour: White / Green
  • Included: Tent body, fly, 3 poles, 12 stakes, 4 guy lines, carry bag, mesh bag

Where It Belongs

The Winter Skin belongs to the shoulder-season expedition that keeps turning into winter: a late-autumn ridge walk, a February bothy trip, a lakeside pitch where the forecast said five degrees and delivered minus four. It suits the two-person team crossing a plateau who cannot afford condensation soaking a down bag overnight, and the family of three who want the extra floor area of the 215 by 215 centimetre footprint for a weekend of winter camping rather than a summer excursion squeezed into October. It is also a sensible answer for the buyer who is tired of replacing a lightweight three-season tent every second season: with a four-season fly rating, a 150D floor and an aluminium frame, this is a shelter intended to be kept.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the difference between the three-season and four-season versions?

A: The four-season version adds a snow skirt that closes the gap between the fly and the ground, and uses less inner mesh so warmth stays inside the tent. Both are double layer and share the same frame material and floor specification. Choose four-season for cold-weather and snow use, three-season for the rest of the year when ventilation matters more.

Q: Which size should two people choose?

A: The two-person version measures 215 by 130 by 100 centimetres and weighs 2.45 kilograms in three-season form. It suits two adults with sleeping mats and a small amount of kit. The three-person version measures 215 by 215 by 125 centimetres with 4.6 square metres of floor area; it is the better choice for two people with substantial winter gear, a tall occupant, or a couple who simply want room to move.

Q: How weatherproof is the fabric?

A: The fly is 190T polyester with a PU2000 mm rating on the two-person model and PU3000 mm on the three-person model, and the floor is 150D Oxford at PU3000 mm. Those figures describe hydrostatic head, and the floor value in particular is what keeps ground moisture and long, heavy rain from wicking up through the base of the tent.

Q: Will it hold up in wind?

A: The frame uses 7001 aluminium alloy, 7.9 millimetres on the two-person model and 9.5 millimetres on the three-person version, with four guy lines supplied to tension the fly. Aluminium flexes rather than shattering under load. Pitch it with the low end into the wind and use the guy lines, and the structure behaves predictably in exposed conditions.

Q: Is it a genuine four-season tent or just a marketing label?

A: Four-season here refers to specific construction: a snow skirt, reduced inner mesh, a double-wall design and a floor rated to PU3000 mm. Those elements are what allow the tent to be used in winter conditions where a summer shelter would collect condensation and lose heat. The specification is stated above so you can compare it against the conditions you actually expect.

Q: What comes in the box?

A: The tent body, the fly, three poles, twelve stakes, four guy lines, a carry bag and a mesh bag. The complete package measures 47 by 15 by 15 centimetres, which fits inside or on top of a standard trekking pack, and the packed weight is 2.45 kilograms for the two-person three-season configuration.

Q: Can it be pitched by one person?

A: Yes. The poles are colour coded to their sleeves and the outer fly goes on after the inner body is standing, so the tent can be erected alone. In strong wind, lay the fly over the inner and anchor the windward corners before fully tensioning the frame.

The EastSupplier Promise

BLACKDEER builds shelters for conditions rather than for photographs, and we describe this one the same way. Every number here — pole diameter, hydrostatic head, packed weight, floor area — is transcribed from the manufacturer's own specification. Where the two-person and three-person versions differ, we state both. A tent is equipment, and equipment should be described with the precision it will be judged by.

Customer Reviews

Customer Reviews

Based on 6 reviews
67%
(4)
33%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Rowan S.
Pitch it in daylight once before you rely on it

The colour-matched poles and pre-attached inner make this quick once you have done it a single time, but the first pitch in fading light took me nearly twenty minutes because the cross-pole over the inner body needs to go in before the fly goes on. After that it is a five-minute job with twelve stakes and four guy lines, all supplied. The headroom at the shoulders is the part I did not expect from a four-season tent, and the 47 by 15 by 15 cm pack size goes on the side of a rucksack rather than across the top. Buy the 3P if there are two of you and any kit at all.

E
Erik N.
The snow skirt is what you are paying for

Pitched the three-person four-season version at about 1,100 metres in early March with the temperature dropping to minus six overnight, and the difference from my old three-season tent was immediate: no draught running along the ground, and the inner stayed dry while the fly was wet with condensation in the morning. The 9.5 mm 7001 poles did not flex in the gusts that came through at two in the morning, and the PU3000 mm fly shed a long spell of sleet rather than soaking it up. At 3.9 kg it is a pack-and-a-half load on a winter approach, which is the honest trade for a shelter that behaves like this.

I
Ingrid T.
The snow skirt is why this works in February

I took the four-season three-person version up for a night at minus nine and the difference from my old three-season tent is the skirt sealing the fly to the ground. No spindrift came through the gap at the head end and the condensation stayed on the fly instead of raining onto the bags. The 7001 poles feel springy rather than brittle when the fly is tensioned, and the cross pole gives real headroom where you sit up. It is not a light tent, but it is a dry one.

T
Tomas L.
Pitched it alone in the rain

Colour-coded poles made it straightforward to put up by myself. Twelve stakes and four guy lines were enough to tension it properly on soft ground, and the fly kept the inside dry through a wet night.

P
Priya N.
Roomy, slightly heavy

The three-person version has real floor area and my partner and I fit with winter bags and packs inside. It is not an ultralight shelter at 3.9 kg for the four-season version, but that is a fair trade for a tent that actually stays warm.

Payment and Security

PayPal

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

You may also like

Recently Seen